Mr Graham Robert Plant

  • General
  • Committees
  • Division History
  • Party History
  • Election History
  • Members Interests
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Allowances and Expenses
Mr Graham Robert Plant
Elected
11 May 2021
First Elected
04 June 2009
Party
Conservative
Division:
Gorleston St Andrews
Address
c/o The Conservative Group, County Hall
Mobile Telephone No:
07880 091753
Biography:

Parish or Urban areas within the Division: Gorleston, Hopton-on-Sea (part)

For Demographic Information about this Division, please click: 
www.norfolkinsight.org.uk/members

Responsibilities: Deputy Leader of the Council Vice-Chair of Cabinet, Cabinet Member for Growing the Economy, Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group, Vice-Chair of Employment Committee

Job Title:
Member
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 2 May 2013 Not Returned
Thu 16 Jul 2015 Wed 3 May 2017 End of term in office. Stands for re-election
Thu 4 May 2017 Mon 10 May 2021 End of term in office. Stands for re-election.
Tue 11 May 2021  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013
ConservativeThu 16 Jul 2015

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
BreydonThu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013
Gorleston St AndrewsThu 16 Jul 2015

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Cabinet Vice-Chair07 May 2019
Constitution Advisory Group Member04 June 2018
County Council Member08 May 2017
Employment Committee Vice-Chair08 May 2019
Great Yarmouth 3rd River Crossing Member24 May 2021

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Joint Consultative & Negotiating Committee Member04 June 201830 June 2021
Personnel Committee 2013-2019 Vice-Chair01 June 201807 May 2019
Policy and Resources Committee 2014-2019 Vice-Chair01 June 201807 May 2019
Environment, Development and Transport Committee 2014-2019 Member16 December 201514 May 2017
County Council Member27 July 201507 May 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
13 May 202126 August 2021 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
Tue, 18 May 2021Code of Conduct 
Tue, 11 Feb 2020Exchequer Services Briefing 
Mon, 16 Dec 2019CPR & Defib Training 
Wed, 24 Apr 2019Move to Cabinet System of Governance 
Mon, 8 May 2017Data Protection Essentials elearning 
Mon, 8 May 2017Information Security & Management elearning 
Mon, 8 May 2017iPAD handover & device training 
Fri, 17 Jun 2016Devolution briefing 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.
Special Responsibility Allowance as Deputy Leader of Council £22,027