Scrutiny Committee

The Council appoints the Scrutiny Committee from among the non-executive Members of the Council to review or scrutinise decisions made or other action taken in accordance with: a) any functions which are the responsibility of the Executive, including decisions made/actions taken directly by the Executive itself and those decisions/actions delegated to Chief Officers and individual members of the Executive; and b) any functions which are not the responsibility of the Executive.
07 May 2019 - onwards
Fixed
All
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 3 of 4, Displaying meetings 21 to 30 of 33 meetings found in selected date range
27 January 202110:0013:00Teams MeetingOccurred
17 February 202110:0013:00Teams MeetingOccurred
23 June 202110:00TBCTBCOccurred
21 July 202110:00TBCTBCOccurred
22 September 202114:00TBCTBCOccurred
20 October 202110:00TBCTBCOccurred
24 November 202110:00TBCTBCOccurred
15 December 202110:00TBCTBCScheduled 
22 December 202110:00TBCTBCScheduled 
27 January 202210:00TBCTBCScheduled 

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 13 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Mr Carl Annison Member 24/05/2021 - current 60%
Conservative
Lesley Bambridge Member 24/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Mr Graham Carpenter Member 24/05/2021 - current 60%
Conservative
Mr Nick Daubney Member 24/05/2021 - current 80%
Conservative
Mr Barry Duffin Member 24/05/2021 - current 100%
Conservative
Lana Hempsall Vice-Chair 24/05/2021 - current 80%
Conservative
Mr Keith Walter Kiddie Member 24/05/2021 - current 80%
Conservative
Mr Mark Kiddle-Morris Member 24/05/2021 - current 80%
Independent
Dr Edward Maxfield Member 24/05/2021 - current 60%
Labour
Mr Steve Morphew Chair 07/05/2019 - current 100%

Appointees

NameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Mr Paul Dunning Church Representative 04/06/2019 - current 0%
Mr Giles Hankinson Parent Governor Representative 02/07/2019 - current 68%
Mrs Julie O'Connor Church Representative 10/05/2021 - current 0%
Vacancy    

Substitutes

No Substitute information needs to be specified as the Substitution type is all. Any elected member may substitute.

Other Information