Mr John Fisher

  • General
  • Committees
  • Division History
  • Party History
  • Election History
  • Members Interests
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Allowances and Expenses
Mr John Fisher
Elected:
11 May 2021
First Elected
04 May 2017
Party
Conservative
Division:
Woodside
Address
88 Yarmouth Road
Thorpe St Andrew
Norwich
NR7 0QZ
Telephone No:
01603 432838
Biography:

Parish or Urban areas within the Division: Sprowston North East, Thorpe St Andrew North West

For Demographic Information about this Division, please click: www.norfolkinsight.org.uk/members

Responsibilities: Cabinet Member for Children's Services


Job Title:
Member for Woodside
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2017 Mon 10 May 2021 End of term in office. Stands for re-election.
Tue 11 May 2021  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 May 2017

Division Representation History

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
03 June 202111 June 2021
06 June 202206 June 2022

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 24 May 2022Constitution Workshop 
Tue, 15 Mar 2022Adult Social Care Reform White Paper Member Briefing  
Thu, 10 Feb 2022Prevent Briefing for Elected Members 
Mon, 8 Nov 2021Autism Awareness - elearning 
Wed, 28 Jul 2021Children's Services - Member Induction 
Tue, 27 Jul 2021Corporate Parenting refresher training for re-elected councillors  
Thu, 22 Jul 20217 Ways to get to know CES Growth & Development  
Tue, 25 May 2021Communications Briefing 
Wed, 19 May 2021Role of a Councillor in Decision Making Briefing 
Tue, 18 May 2021Code of conduct 
Tue, 18 May 2021Public Health Session 
Mon, 15 Mar 2021Information Governance (Data Protection Essentials) for Members 2021 
Thu, 17 Sep 2020Voting Workshop 
Mon, 16 Dec 2019CPR & Defib Training 
Wed, 11 Sep 2019Online and Information Security for Members 2021 
Wed, 24 Apr 2019Move to Cabinet System of Governance 
Wed, 13 Mar 2019Boundary Commission Briefing 
Mon, 12 Jun 2017Children's Services Induction Leadership Team 
Wed, 24 May 2017Data Protection Essentials elearning 
Wed, 24 May 2017Information Security & Management elearning 
Wed, 24 May 2017iPAD handove& device training  
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Special Responsibility Allowance as Cabinet Member £16,944

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances20 
Present as expected1890%
Absent210%
Apologies received2100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)3 

Attendance Details