Norfolk Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

The Norfolk Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee considers all matters relating to the needs, health and health related-services of the population of Norfolk. It scrutinises services that have an impact on the health of Norfolk's citizens and challenges the outcomes of interventions designed to support the health of Norfolk people.
06 May 2013 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
Page 1 of 6, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 59 meetings found in selected date range
18 March 202110:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
04 February 202110:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
26 November 202010:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
08 October 202010:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
03 September 202010:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
30 July 202010:00TBCEdwards Room, County HallScheduled 
28 May 202010:00TBCCANCELLEDScheduled
23 April 202010:00TBCCANCELLEDScheduled
19 March 202010:0010:00Edwards Room, County HallOccurred
13 February 202010:0012:36Edwards Room, County HallOccurred

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Conservative
Mrs Penny Carpenter Chairman 02/09/2019 - current 100%
Conservative
Mr Michael John Baylis Chenery of Horsbrugh Member 06/05/2013 - current 96%
Conservative
Mr Fabian Royston Eagle Member 15/05/2017 - current 76%
Liberal Democrats
Mr David George Harrison Lib Democrat Group Spokesperson 27/05/2014 - current 88%
Labour
Mrs Brenda Lesley Jones Member 16/05/2017 - current 81%
Labour
Dr Chris Jones Member 07/05/2019 - current 80%
Conservative
Mr Richard Carey Price Member 15/05/2017 - current 90%
Conservative
Mrs Sheila Patricia Young Member 20/06/2017 - current 95%

Appointees

NameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Emma Flaxman-Taylor Member 05/06/2019 - current 100%
Cllr Alexandra Kemp Member 19/07/2019 - current 100%
Mr Robert Kybird Member 19/07/2019 - current 75%
Dr N Legg Vice-Chairman 06/05/2013 - current 88%
Cllr Sue Prutton Member 01/06/2019 - current 75%
Cllr Jane Sarmezey Member 01/07/2019 - current 50%
Cllr Emma Spagnola Member 01/06/2019 - current 50%

Substitutes

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesMeetings Attended
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 substitutes/vacancies that match search criteria
Liberal Democrats
Mr Tim AdamsSubstitute 16/05/2017 - current 2
Conservative
Mr Roy Frederick William BrameSubstitute 22/07/2019 - current 0
Labour
Mrs Julie Dawn Brociek-CoultonSubstitute 07/05/2019 - current 1
Labour
Ms Emma Clare CorlettSubstitute 07/05/2019 - current 1
Conservative
Mr Ian James MackieSubstitute 22/07/2019 - current 0
Conservative
Mr Graham Robin MiddletonSubstitute 07/05/2019 - current 0
Conservative
Mr Thomas Elliott John SmithSubstitute 07/05/2019 - current 0
Conservative
Mrs Alison ThomasSubstitute 22/07/2019 - current 0
Vacancy  
Vacancy  

Other Information