Business and Property Committee 2017-2019

This Committee is responsible for promoting economic development and regeneration and associated activities. It incorporates focus on four broad areas: infrastructure, enterprise, skills and securing/managing external funds. It also has responsibility for the oversight and development of County Farms, a recognition of their importance in the rural economy. In addition the Committee has responsibility for developing and monitoring property and asset management. Its specific functions are: Promoting economic growth and enterprise - Removing barriers to growth - Inward investment - Supporting the Council’s role on the Local Enterprise Partnership (NALEP) - Unemployment issues - Oversight of Norfolk Infrastructure Fund and Norfolk Development Company - Promoting the rural economy - Oversight and development of County Farms - Property and asset management
15 May 2017 - 07 May 2019
Fixed
All
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
12
Page 2 of 2, Displaying meetings 11 to 14 of 14 meetings found in selected date range
09 October 201810:0011:24Edwards Room, County HallOccurred
06 November 201810:0011:06Edwards Room, County HallOccurred
15 January 201910:0012:17Edwards Room, County HallOccurred
05 March 201910:0011:17Edwards Room, County HallOccurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 13 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Ms Claire Bowes Member 15/05/2017 - 07/05/2019 57%
Liberal Democrats
Mr Tim Adams Member 08/05/2018 - 07/05/2019 100%
Conservative
Mr Roy Frederick William Brame Member 15/05/2017 - 07/05/2019 86%
Conservative
Mr Fabian Royston Eagle Member 31/07/2017 - 07/05/2019 85%
Conservative
Mr Andrew David Jamieson Member 15/05/2017 - 07/05/2019 100%
Labour
Mr Terry Jermy Member 08/05/2018 - 07/05/2019 86%
Conservative
Mr Mark Kiddle-Morris Member 15/05/2017 - 07/05/2019 86%
Conservative
Mr Ian James Mackie Member 23/07/2018 - 07/05/2019 100%
Conservative
Mr Carl Smith Vice-Chair 15/05/2017 - 07/05/2019 71%
Conservative
Mr Barry Stone Chair 23/07/2018 - 07/05/2019 100%

Substitutes

No Substitute information needs to be specified as the Substitution type is all. Any elected member may substitute.

Other Information